Note: To reduce the server load by daily scanning of all links (daily 100.000 sites and more) by search engines like Google, Yahoo and Co, all links for tournaments older than 2 weeks (end-date) are shown after clicking the following button:

24th European Club Cup 2008 Halkidiki, Greece

Last update 26.10.2008 13:01:56, Creator: irma und werner stubenvoll,Last Upload: ia dr. dirk j.a. de ridder

Team-Composition with round-results

  33. Barbican (RtgAvg:2426, Captain: Maxim Devereaux / TB1: 7 / TB2: 21,5)
Bo.NameRtgFED1234567Pts.GamesRtgAvgRpwwew-weKrtg+/-
1GMParker Jonathan F2538ENG0½½0½01,56254823551,52,94-1,4410-14,4
2IMCollins Sam E2412IRL00110½2,56243323762,52,85-0,3510-3,5
3FMD`costa Lorin A R2411ENG10011½3,56227223292,52,310,19152,8
4IMDevereaux Maxim L2415ENG10110½3,56228823453,53,63-0,1315-2,0
5IMFerguson Mark2398ENG1011½½4,062193231832,830,17101,7
6IMCox John J2381ENG10½½103,062167216722,94-0,9410-9,4
7Taylor Peter P2254ENG10½½1½3,56211321702,52,62-0,1215-1,8

Player info

Parker Jonathan F GM 2538 ENG Rp:2355
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
2372GMRadjabov Teimour2751AZE28363,5w 01
31GMSocko Bartosz2631POL26154,0s ½1
4180IMMacak Stefan2546SVK23422,0w ½1
529IMHansen Torbjorn Ringdal2436NOR23884,5s 01
6231IMSkytte Rasmus2392DEN22783,0w ½1
7196GMKveinys Aloyzas2533LTU25294,5s 01
Collins Sam E IM 2412 IRL Rp:2376
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1139Sodoma Jan2358CZE23694,5w 01
32GMBalogh Csaba2616HUN27025,5w 02
4181FMMolnar Peter2297SVK23172,5s 12
530IMBae Torstein2404NOR23053,0w 12
6232IMSorensen Jan2416DEN26125,5s 02
7197IMZagorskis Darius2509LTU24535,0w ½2
D`costa Lorin A R FM 2411 ENG Rp:2329
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1140O'Toole Lorcan0IRL20562,0s 12
2373GMShirov Alexei2726ESP28085,5s 02
33IMSiebrecht Sebastian2451GER25374,5s 03
4183WFMVarholakova Niki2191SVK17250,0w 13
6233IMJelling Erik2382DEN22383,0w 13
7198GMMalisauskas Vidmantas2479LTU24844,0s ½3
Devereaux Maxim L IM 2415 ENG Rp:2345
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1141Larter Nick J1819IRL14910,0w 13
2375GMGrischuk Alexander2719RUS27685,5w 03
34FMBrandner Stefan2296AUT23141,5w 14
4184Frindt Kornel2151SVK22422,0s 14
531FMUrkedal Frode2316NOR23123,5s 03
7199IMGrabliauskas Virginijus2427LTU24914,5w ½4
Ferguson Mark IM 2398 ENG Rp:2318
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1142Cassidy John0IRL19271,5s 14
2376GMMalakhov Vladimir2675RUS31877,0s 04
4185FMTreybal Dusan2173SVK18270,5w 15
532Sousa Helsio Paulo2229NOR20482,5w 14
6234FMBoe Mads2342DEN21403,5s ½4
7200IMDambrauskas Virginijus2338LTU21922,5s ½5
Cox John J IM 2381 ENG Rp:2167
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1144Casey Gerry0IRL16370,0w 15
2378GMMotylev Alexander2672RUS26303,0w 05
35Sulyok Michael2227AUT21802,0s ½5
4186Rajnak Daniel2198SVK22924,0s ½6
533WFMBjerke Silje2204NOR20283,5s 15
6235Jacobsen Bo2301DEN22505,0w 05
Taylor Peter P 2254 ENG Rp:2170
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1455Carey Paul0IRL15420,0s 16
2377GMDreev Alexey2670RUS26955,0s 06
36Herndlbauer Martin2122AUT23082,0w ½6
534Gvein Kenneth2189NOR20924,5w ½6
6236Ochsner Bjorn Moller1974DEN20604,0s 16
7201Novikov Vitalij2325LTU22074,0w ½6

Board Pairings

Round 1 on 2008/10/17 at 14:30
Bo.27
  Barbican
-59
  Ennis Chess Club
5 : 1
27.1IM
Collins, Sam E
-
Sodoma, Jan
0 - 1
27.2FM
D`costa, Lorin A, R
-
O'Toole, Lorcan
1 - 0
27.3IM
Devereaux, Maxim, L
-
Larter, Nick J
1 - 0
27.4IM
Ferguson, Mark
-
Cassidy, John
1 - 0
27.5IM
Cox, John J
-
Casey, Gerry
1 - 0
27.6
Taylor, Peter P
-
Carey, Paul
1 - 0
Round 2 on 2008/10/18 at 14:30
Bo.27
  Barbican
-1
  URAL Sverdlovskaya
0 : 6
1.1GM
Parker, Jonathan, F
-GM
Radjabov, Teimour
0 - 1
1.2FM
D`costa, Lorin A, R
-GM
Shirov, Alexei
0 - 1
1.3IM
Devereaux, Maxim, L
-GM
Grischuk, Alexander
0 - 1
1.4IM
Ferguson, Mark
-GM
Malakhov, Vladimir
0 - 1
1.5IM
Cox, John J
-GM
Motylev, Alexander
0 - 1
1.6
Taylor, Peter P
-GM
Dreev, Alexey
0 - 1
Round 3 on 2008/10/19 at 14:30
Bo.23
  SK Advisory Invest Baden
-27
  Barbican
3½:2½
15.1GM
Socko, Bartosz
-GM
Parker, Jonathan, F
½ - ½
15.2GM
Balogh, Csaba
-IM
Collins, Sam E
1 - 0
15.3IM
Siebrecht, Sebastian
-FM
D`costa, Lorin A, R
1 - 0
15.4FM
Brandner, Stefan
-IM
Devereaux, Maxim, L
0 - 1
15.5
Sulyok, Michael
-IM
Cox, John J
½ - ½
15.6
Herndlbauer, Martin
-
Taylor, Peter P
½ - ½
Round 4 on 2008/10/20 at 14:30
Bo.27
  Barbican
-50
  Slavia UPJS Kosice
5 : 1
21.1GM
Parker, Jonathan, F
-IM
Macak, Stefan
½ - ½
21.2IM
Collins, Sam E
-FM
Molnar, Peter
1 - 0
21.3FM
D`costa, Lorin A, R
-WFM
Varholakova, Niki
1 - 0
21.4IM
Devereaux, Maxim, L
-
Frindt, Kornel
1 - 0
21.5IM
Ferguson, Mark
-FM
Treybal, Dusan
1 - 0
21.6IM
Cox, John J
-
Rajnak, Daniel
½ - ½
Round 5 on 2008/10/21 at 14:30
Bo.49
  Schakklubben av 1911
-27
  Barbican
2½:3½
17.1IM
Hansen, Torbjorn Ringdal
-GM
Parker, Jonathan, F
1 - 0
17.2IM
Bae, Torstein
-IM
Collins, Sam E
0 - 1
17.3FM
Urkedal, Frode
-IM
Devereaux, Maxim, L
1 - 0
17.4
Sousa, Helsio Paulo
-IM
Ferguson, Mark
0 - 1
17.5WFM
Bjerke, Silje
-IM
Cox, John J
0 - 1
17.6
Gvein, Kenneth
-
Taylor, Peter P
½ - ½
Round 6 on 2008/10/22 at 14:30
Bo.27
  Barbican
-48
  Aarhus Skakklub / Skolerne
3 : 3
14.1GM
Parker, Jonathan, F
-IM
Skytte, Rasmus
½ - ½
14.2IM
Collins, Sam E
-IM
Sorensen, Jan
0 - 1
14.3FM
D`costa, Lorin A, R
-IM
Jelling, Erik
1 - 0
14.4IM
Ferguson, Mark
-FM
Boe, Mads
½ - ½
14.5IM
Cox, John J
-
Jacobsen, Bo
0 - 1
14.6
Taylor, Peter P
-
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
1 - 0
Round 7 on 2008/10/23 at 14:30
Bo.26
  Vilnius Chess-Bridge Club
-27
  Barbican
3½:2½
12.1GM
Kveinys, Aloyzas
-GM
Parker, Jonathan, F
1 - 0
12.2IM
Zagorskis, Darius
-IM
Collins, Sam E
½ - ½
12.3GM
Malisauskas, Vidmantas
-FM
D`costa, Lorin A, R
½ - ½
12.4IM
Grabliauskas, Virginijus
-IM
Devereaux, Maxim, L
½ - ½
12.5IM
Dambrauskas, Virginijus
-IM
Ferguson, Mark
½ - ½
12.6
Novikov, Vitalij
-
Taylor, Peter P
½ - ½