13th African Games - Mixed Team Rapid Championship

Organizer(s)FIDE, ACC, GCA
FederationGhana ( GHA )
Tournament directorChristiana Ashley. FA
Chief ArbiterEmmanuel Olalekan Adeyemi 8500690
Deputy Chief ArbiterFrancisco Manuel Carapinha 1928090
ArbiterSector Arbiter Maha Mahmoud 10604120; Sector Arbiter Christopher Turyahabwe 10000810; Arbiter Jeffery Kanguma 8701075; Arbiter Ambrose Amexo 12600377; Arbiter James Vhezha 11007486; Arbiter Edward Sosu 12600385; Arbiter Espirito Santo Waldyr 1690049; Arbiter Ave Maria Sename Dzoglo 21201307; Fairplay Arbiter Chilufal Mukubulo 8704848; DGT Board Specialist Thomas Karyah 22600108; Pairings Arbiter John Solarays 12600504
Time control (Rapid)15 mins + 10 secs increment starting from move 1.
LocationAlisa Hotel, North Ridge, Accra, Ghana
Number of rounds6
Tournament typeSwiss-System for teams
Rating calculationRating international
Date2024/03/09
Rating-Ø1905
Pairing programSwiss-Manager from Heinz HerzogSwiss-Manager tournamentfile

Last update 13.03.2024 23:32:45, Creator/Last Upload: Ghana Chess-Federation

Tournament selectionMixed Team Rapid, Men Rapid, Women Rapid, Men Blitz, Women Blitz, Mixed Team Blitz
Parameters No tournament details, no flags , Link with tournament calendar
Overview for teamALG, ANG, BOT, CIV, EGY, GEQ, GHA, KEN, MAD, MOZ, NGR, RSA, STP, UGA, ZAM, ZIM
Overview for teamALG, ANG, BOT, CIV, EGY, GEQ, GHA A, GHA B, GHA C, KEN, MAD, MOZ, NGR, RSA, STP, UGA, ZAM, ZIM
Overview for fedALG, ANG, BOT, CIV, EGY, GEQ, GHA A, GHA B, GHA C, KEN, MAD, MOZ, NGR, RSA, STP, UGA, ZAM, ZIM for this tournament
ListsTeam-Starting rank
Team-Composition with round-results, Team-Composition without round-results, Final Ranking crosstable after 6 Rounds
Starting rank list of players, Alphabetical list, Alphabetical list all groups
Team pairingsRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5, Rd.6
Board PairingsRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5, Rd.6
Ranking list afterRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5, Rd.6
Statistics, Playing schedule
Excel and PrintExport to Excel (.xlsx), Export to PDF-File, QR-Codes

Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Rk.SNo TeamTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
11
EgyptEGY642010103561
22
AlgeriaALG6411993748,5
38
MadagascarMAD6240883441
46
South AfricaRSA632187,53938,5
53
AngolaANG6231773737,5
64
NigeriaNGR6312773330,5
711
BotswanaBOT6312773326
85
ZambiaZAM6231763331
914
Ivory CoastCIV6222663320
107
MozambiqueMOZ6222662828
1112
KenyaKEN621355,53021,5
1210
UgandaUGA6132553726
1317
Ghana CGHA C6132553420
1416
Ghana BGHA B6132552827
1515
Ghana AGHA A6213552611
169
ZimbabweZIM621354,53915,5
1713
Sao Tome & PrincipeSTP6114333216
1818
Equitorial GuineaGEQ600600,5282,5

Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 For wins, 1 For Draws, 0 For Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)
Tie Break3: Olympiad-Sum of Adjusted matchpoints without lowest result (Chennai)
Tie Break4: Olympiad-Sonneborn-Berger-Tie-Break without lowest result (Chennai)