FINAL RESULTS!

Live Congress updates - https://southendchesscongress.org/

PGNs for rounds 1 - 7 available to download.

*Congress Prize Fund of £4,170!
Guarenteed Prizes - FIDE OPEN

1st - £730,
2nd - £440,
3rd - £220,
Rating Prize (U2000) - £75,
Rating Prize (U1800) - £75.

Additional Prizes can be viewed on the website.

Tiebreaks

1. Sum of Progressive Score,
2. Bucholz.

64th Southend Easter Chess Congress - FIDE OPEN 15th to 18th April 2022 Southend Adult Community College, Ambleside Drive, Southend, SS1 2UN

Organizer(s)IO Adam Raoof, Norman Went, John Chapman, Ian Hunnable
FederationEngland ( ENG )
Tournament directorIO Adam Raoof (405230)
Chief ArbiterIA Adam Raoof (405230)
Deputy Chief ArbiterNA Rob Hammond (496570), NA Lance Leslie-Smith (14326906)
ArbiterNA Norman Went (439479), NA Michael Flatt (444588), NA John Gordon Bowley (343403930)
Time control (Standard)90 minutes with 30 seconds increment from move one.
LocationSouthend-on-Sea
Number of rounds7
Tournament typeSwiss-System
Rating calculationRating national, Rating international
Date2022/04/15 to 2022/04/18
Rating-Ø1882
Pairing programSwiss-Manager from Heinz HerzogSwiss-Manager tournamentfile

Last update 18.04.2022 23:55:08, Creator/Last Upload: chessengland.com

Tournament selectionSouthend FIDE Open, Leigh-on-Sea FIDE and ECF U1900, Westcliff ECF U1750, Southchurch ECF U1600, Thorpe Bay ECF U1450, FIDE Rapidplay Open, FIDE Rapidplay Major U1700, FIDE Rapidplay Minor U1400
LinksOfficial Homepage of the Organizer, Link with tournament calendar
Parameters No tournament details, no flags
Overview for teamBEL, BOT, CAN, ENG, FRA, GER, GRE, IND, IRI, ITA, LAT, LTU, MEX, POL, SCO, SWE, WLS
Overview for groups*, Gold, Plat, Silv
ListsStarting rank, Alphabetical list, Statistics, Alphabetical list all groups, Playing schedule
Final Ranking crosstable after 7 Rounds, Starting rank crosstable
Board PairingsRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5, Rd.6, Rd.7/7 , not paired
Ranking list afterRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5, Rd.6, Rd.7
GamesThere are 232 games available for download
Download FilesSouthend Entry Form 2022.pdf
Excel and PrintPrint list, Export to Excel (.xlsx), Export to PDF-File

Starting rank

No. NameIDFideIDFEDRtgIRtgNTypGrClub/City
1
FMGrieve Harry272996426520ENG23872406GoldRGS Guildford
2
IMBates Richard A101997403555ENG23562381PlatHackney
3
FMHaydon David L253579415405ENG22822381GoldBrentwood
4
IMZapolskis Antanas30386312800210LTU22652317S50GoldGreater London Chess Club
5
Jones Steven A245951419630ENG22462334GoldBasingstoke
6
Hill Alistair220756432407ENG22232276GoldBattersea
7
CMVilliers Thomas224790427209ENG22192309GoldMuswell Hill
8
FMWalker Martin G118866410969ENG21872245S50GoldNorwich Dons
9
Maycock Bates David Henry3416045142547MEX21832215U20GoldKingston
10
FMNilsson Joakim 200001723383SWE21750*Sweden
11
FMBurnett Andrew1795552400855SCO21632194S50GoldByker
12
Spence David J140709407429ENG21462251GoldAnglian Avengers
13
FMEames Robert S110027408743ENG21402213S50GoldHackney
14
Schwartz Julius2878722402831SCO21182273*Scotland
15
Sedykh Mikhail282940447498ENG21172249GoldLewisham
16
CMWillmoth Robert F126824402540ENG21062190S50GoldHendon
17
Varnam Liam D163068410950ENG20872204GoldLinton
18
Onslow Alfie291527436976ENG20772265U20GoldEaling
19
Ethelontis Alexandros N110285405469ENG20772063S50GoldMuswell Hill
20
Stewart Ashley258609419001ENG20692172GoldCambridge University
21
FMDougherty Michael2456272601559CAN20662103S50GoldCanada
22
Potter John M147395406260ENG20552282GoldBelper
23
Young Craig A145793409375ENG20492089S50GoldGuildford
24
Hebbes Tim151708406570ENG20492065GoldEssex CA
25
Myall Ivan J116029425168ENG20282053S65GoldChelmsford
26
Ledger Stephen C114228404470ENG20102159S50GoldBedford
27
Bird Joel178361429252ENG20092129GoldMuswell Hill
28
Baer Bruce L106021488801ENG19922092S50GoldMutual Circle
29
Rogers Tim L118171418137ENG19862109GoldHackney
30
Staples Maurice J119601420778ENG19862072S65GoldLichfield
31
Moore John C115719403636ENG19801996S65GoldWrittle
32
Brixel Christof Dr.32143416277040GER19742031S65GoldHammersmith
33
Dias Savin295006442399ENG19682122U16GoldHaberdashers Askes Sch Herts
34
Stoica Savas Marin298317464309ENG19632159U18GoldHendon
35
Kafetzopoulos Anastasios3401054209001GRE19340GoldLondon E *
36
Mueller Jens31507116251016GER19141964S50GoldChelmsford
37
Brown Geoffrey M302092446416ENG19062035S65GoldFolkestone
38
Staniland Philip163977433780ENG19021878GoldWanstead
39
Thatte Nishchal298991447234ENG18922088U14GoldMuswell Hill
40
Barker Edward (Eddy)106203484610ENG18852000S50GoldWimborne
41
Williamson Kevin J126800407178ENG18781969S50GoldLeighton Buzzard
42
Foster Timothy268599423769ENG18721945GoldGuildford
43
Ingham H William173310451096ENG18711897S65GoldTeignmouth
44
Wilson Edgar320623484296ENG18561998S50GoldChelmsford
45
Verma Shlok295589441228ENG18312004U14GoldPetts Wood & Orpington
46
Kesterson Kennan305373454036ENG18292021U16GoldRichmond Juniors
47
Pandit Kabir342498498564ENG18262008GoldLondon W *
48
Volovich Julia293599447099ENG18022052U16GoldCambridge City
49
AIMLim Mark150309417734ENG17961956GoldLinton
50
Barton Tom A155685406791ENG17791933S65GoldIlford
51
Steiners Emils32816911629991LAT17311713U12GoldBattersea
52
Mehrafarin Amirabbas34174112506966IRI17161768GoldHendon
53
Badacsonyi Frankie307984460400ENG17102005U16GoldMuswell Hill
54
Hobson Kenneth315368480819ENG16742079U14GoldCowley
55
Sedykh Stakhey298916453064ENG16041810U16GoldLewisham
56
Valentine Tim307468458538ENG15911758GoldBattersea
57
Vaidya Raghav302720449997ENG15611792U14GoldBarnet Knights
58
Pert Max299356456845ENG15561893U12GoldBillericay
59
Pert Nina298992456853ENG15351835U14GoldBrentwood
60
Rebonato Scott Sebastiano317402480827ENG15181759U16GoldWestminster Under School
61
Dias Ruwan29904764300960ENG15181675U12GoldHaberdashers Askes Sch Herts
62
Badacsonyi Stanley319799486973ENG14761570U14GoldMuswell Hill
63
AFMLatypova Olga L302637472476ENG14511795U14GoldChelmsford
64
Bryant Harry322427489158ENG14251508U10GoldHendon
65
Oh Julie307904479799ENG13991637U12GoldMiddlesex Juniors
66
Ball Katie C305719476153ENG13071517U16GoldSt Albans
67
Ball Charlie305643469670ENG12721536U12GoldSt Albans
68
Catabay Mae Katelyn Rose307566484768ENG12651702U12GoldColchester Junior
69
Freeman Ashley331567417416ENG01988S50GoldWanstead
70
Corfield Julian108894ENG01969S65GoldSouthend
71
Tapp James253663ENG01882GoldLewisham
72
Ghose Rahul34608046673270IND01840SilvIndia
73
Davis-Loades Alex284323494631ENG01837GoldSouthend
74
Pereslavtsev Alexandr327803343401449ENG01675U12GoldUpminster
75
Chan Ngo Yu34153666202299ENG01525U14GoldSt Albans
76
Edipoglu Berk344893343403700ENG01502U12GoldImperial College London
Chess-Tournament-Results-Server © 2006-2022 Heinz Herzog, CMS-Version 27.05.2022 11:44
PixFuture exclusive partner, Legal details/Terms of use