The top 3 teams qualify for the Top Division.

2021 FIDE Online Olympiad Division 2 Pool B

Organizer(s)FIDE
FederationFIDE ( FID )
Tournament directorTregubov, Pavel V 4115341
Chief ArbiterIA Holowczak, Alex R 418668
Deputy Chief ArbiterIA de San Vicente, Sabrina 3003973
ArbiterIA Prokopova, Jirina 337994; IA Nsakanya, Chanda 8700532; IA Zhu, Jiaqi 8600929; IA Marzouk, Amira 5501148; IA Bauyrzhan, Kausar 13707019
Time control (Rapid)Game/15 + 5 seconds per move
LocationChess.com
Number of rounds9
Tournament typeRound robin for teams
Rating calculation -
Date2021/09/02 to 2021/09/04
Rating-Ø2015
Pairing programSwiss-Manager from Heinz HerzogSwiss-Manager tournamentfile

Last update 05.09.2021 20:15:59, Creator/Last Upload: alexholowczak

Tournament selectionDivision 4: Pool A, Pool B, Pool C, Pool D, Pool E
Division 3: Pool A, Pool B, Pool C, Pool D, Pool E
Division 2: Pool A, Pool B, Pool C, Pool D, Pool E
Top Division: Pool A, Pool B, Pool C, Pool D
Knockout Bracket
Q Finals: Kazakhstan v USA, Ukraine v India, Russia v Hungary, China v Poland
S Finals: India v USA, China v Russia
Final: USA v Russia
LinksOfficial Homepage of the Organizer, Link with tournament calendar
Parameters No tournament details, no flags
ListsRanking crosstable, Rank table, Starting rank list of players, Alphabetical list, Alphabetical list all groups, Playing schedule
Team-Composition with round-results, Team-Composition without round-results, Team-Pairings of all rounds
Board PairingsRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5, Rd.6, Rd.7, Rd.8, Rd.9
GamesThere are 270 games available for download
Excel and PrintPrint list, Export to Excel (.xlsx), Export to PDF-File

Team-Pairings of all rounds

Round 1 on 2021/09/02 at 1000 UTC
No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Iraq
  Switzerland
2:4
2
  Latvia
  Estonia
4:2
3
  Moldova
  Italy
2:4
4
  Wales
  Malaysia
:
5
  Uzbekistan
  Austria
:
Round 2 on 2021/09/02 at 1100 UTC
No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Switzerland
  Austria
:
2
  Malaysia
  Uzbekistan
:
3
  Italy
  Wales
6:0
4
  Estonia
  Moldova
:
5
  Iraq
  Latvia
0:6
Round 3 on 2021/09/02 at 1200 UTC
No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Latvia
  Switzerland
6:0
2
  Moldova
  Iraq
4:2
3
  Wales
  Estonia
0:6
4
  Uzbekistan
  Italy
:
5
  Austria
  Malaysia
3:3
Round 4 on 2021/09/03 at 1000 UTC
No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Switzerland
  Malaysia
4:2
2
  Italy
  Austria
:
3
  Estonia
  Uzbekistan
2:4
4
  Iraq
  Wales
:
5
  Latvia
  Moldova
:
Round 5 on 2021/09/03 at 1100 UTC
No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Moldova
  Switzerland
4:2
2
  Wales
  Latvia
½:
3
  Uzbekistan
  Iraq
6:0
4
  Austria
  Estonia
3:3
5
  Malaysia
  Italy
3:3
Round 6 on 2021/09/03 at 1200 UTC
No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Switzerland
  Italy
:
2
  Estonia
  Malaysia
:
3
  Iraq
  Austria
:
4
  Latvia
  Uzbekistan
3:3
5
  Moldova
  Wales
:½
Round 7 on 2021/09/04 at 1000 UTC
No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Wales
  Switzerland
1:5
2
  Uzbekistan
  Moldova
:
3
  Austria
  Latvia
:
4
  Malaysia
  Iraq
:
5
  Italy
  Estonia
3:3
Round 8 on 2021/09/04 at 1100 UTC
No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Switzerland
  Estonia
:
2
  Iraq
  Italy
0:6
3
  Latvia
  Malaysia
:
4
  Moldova
  Austria
:
5
  Wales
  Uzbekistan
2:4
Round 9 on 2021/09/04 at 1200 UTC
No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1
  Uzbekistan
  Switzerland
3:3
2
  Austria
  Wales
4:2
3
  Malaysia
  Moldova
:
4
  Italy
  Latvia
3:3
5
  Estonia
  Iraq
5:1
Chess-Tournament-Results-Server © 2006-2021 Heinz Herzog, CMS-Version 22.09.2021 12:51
PixFuture exclusive partner, Legal details/Terms of use