23rd European Team Chess Championship 2021 - Open

Organizer(s)European Chess Union, Slovenian Chess Federation
FederationEuropean Chess-Union ( ECU )
Tournament directorNina Rob
Chief ArbiterIA Nikolopoulos, Panagiotis 4226070
Deputy Chief ArbiterIA Srebrnic, Ana 14603314; IA Biagioli, Marco 841285
ArbiterBertagnolli, Gerhard 815985; Rajkovic, Radisa 14603187; Valkovic, Kristian 14513200; Rustamov, Lutfiyar 13401203; Kiroski, Toni 15000265; Sikora, Jan 305405; Draskovic, Davor 944327; Gerguri, Fatmir 22100075; Goljovic, Rade 935255; Dobrovoljc, Andreja 14609835; Mohr, Pablo 14631849; Drobne, Marjan 14602261; Fiala, Zdenek 330680; Loviscek, Matjaz 14603241
Time control (Standard)90'/40m + 30'/end & 30"/m
LocationCatez, Slovenia
Number of rounds9
Tournament typeSwiss-System for teams
Rating calculationRating international
Date2021/11/12 to 2021/11/21
Rating-Ø2518
Pairing programSwiss-Manager from Heinz HerzogSwiss-Manager tournamentfile

Last update 21.11.2021 21:01:29, Creator/Last Upload: slochess

Tournament selectionWomen, Open
LinksOfficial Homepage of the Organizer, Link with tournament calendar
Parameters No tournament details, no flags
Overview for fedALB, ARM, AUT, AZE, BEL, CRO, CZE, DEN, ENG, ESP, FIN, FRA, GEO, GER, GRE, HUN, IRL, ISL, ISR, ITA, KOS, LTU, MKD, MNE, NED, NOR, POL, ROU, RUS, SCO, SLO, SRB, SUI, SVK, SWE, TUR, UKR, WLS for this tournament
ListsTeam-Starting rank
Team-Composition with round-results, Team-Composition without round-results, Final Ranking crosstable after 9 Rounds
Starting rank list of players, Alphabetical list, Alphabetical list all groups
Team pairingsRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5, Rd.6, Rd.7, Rd.8, Rd.9
Board PairingsRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5, Rd.6, Rd.7, Rd.8, Rd.9
Ranking list afterRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5, Rd.6, Rd.7, Rd.8, Rd.9
The best playersBoard list
Statistics, Playing schedule
GamesThere are 684 games available for download
Excel and PrintPrint list, Export to Excel (.xlsx), Export to PDF-File

Team-Composition with round-results

  9. Netherlands (RtgAvg:2669, Captain: Smeets, Jan / TB1: 11 / TB2: 175,5)
Bo.NameRtgFEDFideID123456789Pts.GamesRtgAvgRpKrtg+/-
1GMGiri Anish2774NED24116068111½½½½½½6,092614273910-2,0
2GMVan Foreest Lucas2532NED10397921½½103,0525132585106,6
3GMVan Foreest Jorden2701NED103978411½11½½½½6,5925482714106,6
4GMWarmerdam Max2608NED104810400½½½½½½3,082593250610-11,7
5GMVan Den Doel Erik2594NED100372001½½02,052462239010-9,7

Player info

Giri Anish GM 2774 NED Rp:2739
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
151GMJobava Baadur2582GEO26284,0w 11
2146FMToczek Grzegorz2296WLS22912,0s 11
3173GMSaric Ivan2665CRO26263,5w 11
4149GMLenic Luka2633SLO26344,5s ½1
5112GMIndjic Aleksandar2612SRB26895,5w ½1
6144GMKorobov Anton2684UKR27714,5s ½1
716GMMamedyarov Shakhriyar2765AZE27815,0w ½1
868GMErdos Viktor2615HUN25873,0s ½1
9118GMShirov Alexei2673ESP27885,0s ½1
Van Foreest Lucas GM 2532 NED Rp:2585
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
2148Pleasants Allan J2001WLS22722,5w 12
3174GMBrkic Ante2599CRO26094,5s ½2
5113GMIvic Velimir2620SRB25483,0s ½2
866GMBerkes Ferenc2676HUN27515,0w 12
9117GMAnton Guijarro David2669ESP27556,0w 02
Van Foreest Jorden GM 2701 NED Rp:2714
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
155GMSanikidze Tornike2458GEO25522,0s 12
2147Garcia Jason2028WLS20781,0s 13
3176GMStevic Hrvoje2581CRO26514,5w ½3
4150GMBorisek Jure2595SLO24062,5w 12
5114GMIvanisevic Ivan2604SRB25594,5w 13
6143GMVolokitin Andrei2656UKR28246,0w ½2
717GMRadjabov Teimour2763AZE26774,0s ½2
869GMGledura Benjamin2635HUN27716,5s ½3
9120GMSalgado Lopez Ivan2609ESP26283,0s ½3
Warmerdam Max GM 2608 NED Rp:2506
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
153GMPaichadze Luka2551GEO26705,5w 03
3177GMMartinovic Sasa2542CRO26186,0s 04
4151GMSkoberne Jure2562SLO24483,5s ½3
5115GMMarkus Robert2609SRB26594,5s ½4
6142GMShevchenko Kirill2647UKR26394,5s ½3
719GMGuseinov Gadir2665AZE26223,0w ½3
870GMKantor Gergely2566HUN26403,5w ½4
9121GMSantos Ruiz Miguel2603ESP25002,5w ½4
Van Den Doel Erik GM 2594 NED Rp:2390
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
152GMPantsulaia Levan2571GEO26704,0s 04
2192Davis Lee1972WLS14910,0w 14
4152GMSebenik Matej2509SLO25275,0w ½4
6141GMOnyshchuk Volodymyr2622UKR25663,5w ½4
720GMAbasov Nijat2634AZE27605,0s 04

Board Pairings

Round 1 on 2021/11/12 at 15.00
Bo.6
  Netherlands
Rtg-25
  Georgia
Rtg2 : 2
6.1GM
Giri, Anish
2774-GM
Jobava, Baadur
25821 - 0
6.2GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2701-GM
Sanikidze, Tornike
24581 - 0
6.3GM
Warmerdam, Max
2608-GM
Paichadze, Luka
25510 - 1
6.4GM
Van Den Doel, Erik
2594-GM
Pantsulaia, Levan
25710 - 1
Round 2 on 2021/11/13 at 15.00
Bo.39
  Wales
Rtg-6
  Netherlands
Rtg0 : 4
10.1FM
Toczek, Grzegorz
2296-GM
Giri, Anish
27740 - 1
10.2
Pleasants, Allan J
2001-GM
Van Foreest, Lucas
25320 - 1
10.3
Garcia, Jason
2028-GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
27010 - 1
10.4
Davis, Lee
1972-GM
Van Den Doel, Erik
25940 - 1
Round 3 on 2021/11/14 at 15.00
Bo.6
  Netherlands
Rtg-14
  Croatia
Rtg2 : 2
7.1GM
Giri, Anish
2774-GM
Saric, Ivan
26651 - 0
7.2GM
Van Foreest, Lucas
2532-GM
Brkic, Ante
2599½ - ½
7.3GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2701-GM
Stevic, Hrvoje
2581½ - ½
7.4GM
Warmerdam, Max
2608-GM
Martinovic, Sasa
25420 - 1
Round 4 on 2021/11/15 at 15.00
Bo.19
  Slovenia 1
Rtg-6
  Netherlands
Rtg1½:2½
6.1GM
Lenic, Luka
2633-GM
Giri, Anish
2774½ - ½
6.2GM
Borisek, Jure
2595-GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
27010 - 1
6.3GM
Skoberne, Jure
2562-GM
Warmerdam, Max
2608½ - ½
6.4GM
Sebenik, Matej
2509-GM
Van Den Doel, Erik
2594½ - ½
Round 5 on 2021/11/16 at 15.00
Bo.6
  Netherlands
Rtg-13
  Serbia
Rtg2½:1½
4.1GM
Giri, Anish
2774-GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2612½ - ½
4.2GM
Van Foreest, Lucas
2532-GM
Ivic, Velimir
2620½ - ½
4.3GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2701-GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
26041 - 0
4.4GM
Warmerdam, Max
2608-GM
Markus, Robert
2609½ - ½
Round 6 on 2021/11/18 at 15.00
Bo.7
  Ukraine
Rtg-6
  Netherlands
Rtg2 : 2
3.1GM
Korobov, Anton
2684-GM
Giri, Anish
2774½ - ½
3.2GM
Volokitin, Andrei
2656-GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2701½ - ½
3.3GM
Shevchenko, Kirill
2647-GM
Warmerdam, Max
2608½ - ½
3.4GM
Onyshchuk, Volodymyr
2622-GM
Van Den Doel, Erik
2594½ - ½
Round 7 on 2021/11/19 at 15.00
Bo.6
  Netherlands
Rtg-2
  Azerbaijan
Rtg1½:2½
2.1GM
Giri, Anish
2774-GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2765½ - ½
2.2GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2701-GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2763½ - ½
2.3GM
Warmerdam, Max
2608-GM
Guseinov, Gadir
2665½ - ½
2.4GM
Van Den Doel, Erik
2594-GM
Abasov, Nijat
26340 - 1
Round 8 on 2021/11/20 at 15.00
Bo.10
  Hungary
Rtg-6
  Netherlands
Rtg1½:2½
5.1GM
Erdos, Viktor
2615-GM
Giri, Anish
2774½ - ½
5.2GM
Berkes, Ferenc
2676-GM
Van Foreest, Lucas
25320 - 1
5.3GM
Gledura, Benjamin
2635-GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2701½ - ½
5.4GM
Kantor, Gergely
2566-GM
Warmerdam, Max
2608½ - ½
Round 9 on 2021/11/21 at 15.00
Bo.8
  Spain
Rtg-6
  Netherlands
Rtg2½:1½
3.1GM
Shirov, Alexei
2673-GM
Giri, Anish
2774½ - ½
3.2GM
Anton Guijarro, David
2669-GM
Van Foreest, Lucas
25321 - 0
3.3GM
Salgado Lopez, Ivan
2609-GM
Van Foreest, Jorden
2701½ - ½
3.4GM
Santos Ruiz, Miguel
2603-GM
Warmerdam, Max
2608½ - ½
Chess-Tournament-Results-Server © 2006-2021 Heinz Herzog, CMS-Version 28.09.2021 14:51
PixFuture exclusive partner, Legal details/Terms of use