Note: To reduce the server load by daily scanning of all links (daily 100.000 sites and more) by search engines like Google, Yahoo and Co, all links for tournaments older than 2 weeks (end-date) are shown after clicking the following button:

33th Chess Olympiad 1998 Open

Last update 01.01.2000 00:00:00, Creator/Last Upload:

Team-Composition with round-results

  18. Yugoslavia (RtgAvg:0, Captain: Bosko Abramovic / TB1: 30 / TB2: 397,5)
Bo.NameRtgFEDFideID12345678910111213Pts.GamesRp
1GMLjubojevic Ljubomir2550YUG90001011½½½1½½½½17,5112689
2GMDamljanovic Branko2555YUG9001251½10½1½½1½017,5122605
3GMIlincic Zlatko2570YUG900346111½½00½105,5102551
4IMMarkovic Miroslav2575YUG9015041½001013,572343
5GMStrikovic Aleksa2550YUG9001500½1½½013,572475
6IMIvanisevic Ivan2475YUG912417½01102,552477

Player info

Ljubojevic Ljubomir GM 2550 YUG Rp:2689
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1426Ipsarides Herodotos2250CYP19611,5w 11
2234IMVescovi Giovanni2525BRA24515,0s 11
3133GMAndersson Ulf2645SWE25994,5w ½1
419GMIvanchuk Vassily2730UKR26977,0s ½1
6115GMKozul Zdenko2570CRO25587,0s ½1
743GMTimman Jan H2655NED26356,5w 11
855GMShirov Alexei2720ESP27026,5s ½1
9361Kelly Brian2405IRL24356,5w ½1
10187GMBologan Viktor2585MDA25465,5s ½1
11169GMArencibia Walter2550CUB25055,0w ½1
12164GMZagrebelny Sergey2480UZB25083,0s 11
Damljanovic Branko GM 2555 YUG Rp:2605
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1427Antoniou Antonis2255CYP21576,0s 12
2235GMSunye Neto Jaime2520BRA26085,5w ½2
3134GMAgrest Evgenij2545SWE25305,0s 12
420GMOnischuk Alexander2630UKR27108,0w 02
6116GMLalic Bogdan2560CRO25377,0w ½2
744GMVan Wely Loek2635NED25386,0s 12
856GMIllescas Cordoba Miguel2605ESP25546,0w ½2
9362FMDaly Colm2295IRL23917,0s ½2
10188IMIordachescu Viorel2515MDA24673,0w 12
11170GMNogueiras Jesus2510CUB26136,5s ½2
12165GMIuldachev Saidali2505UZB25385,5w 02
13280GMTorre Eugene2545PHI25636,0w 11
Ilincic Zlatko GM 2570 YUG Rp:2551
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1428Clerides Paraskevas2255CYP22406,0w 13
2237FMPelikian Jefferson2415BRA23694,0s 13
3135GMAkesson Ralf2510SWE24924,5w 13
421GMRomanishin Oleg M2600UKR26064,0s ½3
591GMOll Lembit2650EST26244,5w ½1
6117GMZelcic Robert2585CRO25088,5s 03
858IMComas Fabrego Luis2540ESP24794,0s 03
11171GMVera Reynaldo2530CUB27027,0w ½3
12166GMSaltaev Mihail2525UZB25426,5s 13
13281GMAntonio Jr Rogelio2540PHI25967,0s 02
Markovic Miroslav IM 2575 YUG Rp:2343
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1431Lantsias Costas2000CYP18580,5s 14
2238IMVan Riemsdijk Herman C.2405BRA24884,5w ½4
592GMEhlvest Jaan2620EST26035,5s 02
745GMPiket Jeroen2605NED25938,0w 03
9363FMHeidenfeld Mark2335IRL24738,5w 13
10189GMRogozenko Dorian2435MDA25577,5s 03
13283Villamayor Buenaventura2000PHI25146,5w 13
Strikovic Aleksa GM 2550 YUG Rp:2475
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
3138IMHillarp Persson Tiger2410SWE26177,5s 04
593GMRytshagov Mikhail2565EST25126,0w ½3
6118GMKovacevic Vlatko2520CRO23184,5w 14
748GMVan der Wiel John2520NED24192,0s ½4
859GMSan Segundo Carrillo Pablo2490ESP24935,5w ½4
11173IMBorges Mateos Juan2470CUB25846,0s 04
13284Bitoon Richard2350PHI24775,5s 14
Ivanisevic Ivan IM 2475 YUG Rp:2477
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
423GMSavchenko Stanislav2555UKR23892,0w ½4
594IMVeingold Aleksander2485EST24915,0s 04
9365O"Connell Kevin2360IRL19060,5s 14
10190GMKomliakov Viktor2485MDA25675,5w 14
12167IMSafin Shukhrat2500UZB24583,5w 04

Board Pairings

Round 1 on 1998/09/29 at 15 Uhr
Bo.19  Yugoslavia-74  Cyprus4 : 0
19.1GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
-
Ipsarides, Herodotos
1 - 0
19.2GM
Damljanovic, Branko
-
Antoniou, Antonis
1 - 0
19.3GM
Ilincic, Zlatko
-
Clerides, Paraskevas
1 - 0
19.4IM
Markovic, Miroslav
-
Lantsias, Costas
1 - 0
Round 2 on 1998/09/30 at 15 Uhr
Bo.40  Brazil-19  Yugoslavia1 : 3
19.1IM
Vescovi, Giovanni
-GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
0 - 1
19.2GM
Sunye, Neto Jaime
-GM
Damljanovic, Branko
½ - ½
19.3FM
Pelikian, Jefferson
-GM
Ilincic, Zlatko
0 - 1
19.4IM
Van Riemsdijk, Herman C.
-IM
Markovic, Miroslav
½ - ½
Round 3 on 1998/10/01 at 15 Uhr
Bo.19  Yugoslavia-23  Sweden2½:1½
19.1GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
-GM
Andersson, Ulf
½ - ½
19.2GM
Damljanovic, Branko
-GM
Agrest, Evgenij
1 - 0
19.3GM
Ilincic, Zlatko
-GM
Akesson, Ralf
1 - 0
19.4GM
Strikovic, Aleksa
-IM
Hillarp Persson, Tiger
0 - 1
Round 4 on 1998/10/02 at 15 Uhr
Bo.3  Ukraine-19  Yugoslavia2½:1½
3.1GM
Ivanchuk, Vassily
-GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
½ - ½
3.2GM
Onischuk, Alexander
-GM
Damljanovic, Branko
1 - 0
3.3GM
Romanishin, Oleg, M
-GM
Ilincic, Zlatko
½ - ½
3.4GM
Savchenko, Stanislav
-IM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
½ - ½
Round 5 on 1998/10/03 at 15 Uhr
Bo.19  Yugoslavia-16  Estonia1 : 3
11.1GM
Ilincic, Zlatko
-GM
Oll, Lembit
½ - ½
11.2IM
Markovic, Miroslav
-GM
Ehlvest, Jaan
0 - 1
11.3GM
Strikovic, Aleksa
-GM
Rytshagov, Mikhail
½ - ½
11.4IM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
-IM
Veingold, Aleksander
0 - 1
Round 6 on 1998/10/04 at 15 Uhr
Bo.20  Croatia-19  Yugoslavia2 : 2
14.1GM
Kozul, Zdenko
-GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
½ - ½
14.2GM
Lalic, Bogdan
-GM
Damljanovic, Branko
½ - ½
14.3GM
Zelcic, Robert
-GM
Ilincic, Zlatko
1 - 0
14.4GM
Kovacevic, Vlatko
-GM
Strikovic, Aleksa
0 - 1
Round 7 on 1998/10/05 at 15 Uhr
Bo.19  Yugoslavia-8  Netherlands2½:1½
5.1GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
-GM
Timman, Jan H
1 - 0
5.2GM
Damljanovic, Branko
-GM
Van Wely, Loek
1 - 0
5.3IM
Markovic, Miroslav
-GM
Piket, Jeroen
0 - 1
5.4GM
Strikovic, Aleksa
-GM
Van der Wiel, John
½ - ½
Round 8 on 1998/10/06 at 15 Uhr
Bo.10  Spain-19  Yugoslavia2½:1½
8.1GM
Shirov, Alexei
-GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
½ - ½
8.2GM
Illescas Cordoba, Miguel
-GM
Damljanovic, Branko
½ - ½
8.3IM
Comas Fabrego, Luis
-GM
Ilincic, Zlatko
1 - 0
8.4GM
San Segundo Carrillo, Pablo
-GM
Strikovic, Aleksa
½ - ½
Round 9 on 1998/10/07 at 15 Uhr
Bo.19  Yugoslavia-62  Ireland3 : 1
15.1GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
-
Kelly, Brian
½ - ½
15.2GM
Damljanovic, Branko
-FM
Daly, Colm
½ - ½
15.3IM
Markovic, Miroslav
-FM
Heidenfeld, Mark
1 - 0
15.4IM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
-
O"Connell, Kevin
1 - 0
Round 10 on 1998/10/09 at 15 Uhr
Bo.32  Moldova-19  Yugoslavia1½:2½
13.1GM
Bologan, Viktor
-GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
½ - ½
13.2IM
Iordachescu, Viorel
-GM
Damljanovic, Branko
0 - 1
13.3GM
Rogozenko, Dorian
-IM
Markovic, Miroslav
1 - 0
13.4GM
Komliakov, Viktor
-IM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
0 - 1
Round 11 on 1998/10/10 at 15 Uhr
Bo.19  Yugoslavia-29  Cuba1½:2½
14.1GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
-GM
Arencibia, Walter
½ - ½
14.2GM
Damljanovic, Branko
-GM
Nogueiras, Jesus
½ - ½
14.3GM
Ilincic, Zlatko
-GM
Vera, Reynaldo
½ - ½
14.4GM
Strikovic, Aleksa
-IM
Borges Mateos, Juan
0 - 1
Round 12 on 1998/10/11 at 15 Uhr
Bo.28  Uzbekistan-19  Yugoslavia2 : 2
14.1GM
Zagrebelny, Sergey
-GM
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir
0 - 1
14.2GM
Iuldachev, Saidali
-GM
Damljanovic, Branko
1 - 0
14.3GM
Saltaev, Mihail
-GM
Ilincic, Zlatko
0 - 1
14.4IM
Safin, Shukhrat
-IM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
1 - 0
Round 13 on 1998/10/12 at 10 Uhr
Bo.19  Yugoslavia-48  Philippines3 : 1
15.1GM
Damljanovic, Branko
-GM
Torre, Eugene
1 - 0
15.2GM
Ilincic, Zlatko
-GM
Antonio Jr, Rogelio
0 - 1
15.3IM
Markovic, Miroslav
-
Villamayor, Buenaventura
1 - 0
15.4GM
Strikovic, Aleksa
-
Bitoon, Richard
1 - 0