Note: To reduce the server load by daily scanning of all links (daily 100.000 sites and more) by search engines like Google, Yahoo and Co, all links for tournaments older than 2 weeks (end-date) are shown after clicking the following button:

35th Chess Olympiad 2002 Open Men

Last update 13.11.2002 23:20:11, Creator/Last Upload:

Team-Composition with round-results

  33. Canada (CAN / RtgAvg:0, TB1: 31 / TB2: 423,5)
Bo.NameRtgFEDID1234567891011121314Pts.GamesRp
1GMLesiege Alexandre2531CAN01001½½1½½005,0112510
2GMSpraggett Kevin2533CAN0½0½½½1½03,582438
3FMCharbonneau Pascal2427CAN01½01011010½6,0112545
4IMTeplitsky Yan2455CAN0101½111106,592614
5IMBluvshtein Mark2449CAN0½11½01111018,0112543
6IMHebert Jean2425CAN010½0½02,062188

Player info

Lesiege Alexandre GM 2531 CAN Rp:2510
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1729Nsubuga Grace2224UGA22214,5s 11
2618GMBeliavsky Alexander2650SLO25966,5s 01
338GMAkopian Vladimir2689ARM28278,0w 01
5118GMVescovi Giovanni2614BRA23894,0s 11
6269GMPapaioannou Ioannis2587GRE25446,0s ½1
810GMDervishi Erald2513ALB26408,5w ½1
9440FMWong Zi Jing2297MAS24068,0s 11
1063Mamedyarov Shakhriyaz2580AZE25876,5w ½1
11457GMBologan Viktor2627MDA27247,0s ½1
13257GMAzmaiparashvili Zurab2666GEO27037,0s 01
14415GMRozentalis Eduardas2563LTU26946,5w 01
Spraggett Kevin GM 2533 CAN Rp:2438
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
2620GMMikhalchishin Adrian2542SLO25417,0w ½2
339GMLputian Smbat2627ARM27477,5s 02
6270IMHalkias Stelios2528GRE25496,0w ½2
7203IMMatamoros Franco Carlos S2459ECU24266,5w ½1
811FMKarkanaqe Ilir2375ALB23658,5s ½2
9441Lim Yee-Weng2202MAS23316,5w 12
13258GMSturua Zurab2536GEO26046,0w ½2
14416GMSulskis Sarunas2576LTU24592,0s 02
Charbonneau Pascal FM 2427 CAN Rp:2545
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
2619GMSermek Drazen2590SLO24847,0s 13
340GMAsrian Karen2597ARM26577,5w ½3
4612GMWu Shaobin2544SGP25487,0w 01
5119GMLeitao Rafael2548BRA23825,0w 12
6274GMMiladinovic Igor2518GRE26904,5s 03
814Zadrima Aldo2270ALB19971,0w 13
9442Chan Nicholas2205MAS22703,5s 13
1062GMGashimov Vugar2580AZE25706,5s 02
11458GMIordachescu Viorel2567MDA25354,0w 12
12561GMKrasenkow Michal2651POL26225,0w 01
14418GMKveinys Aloyzas2530LTU25889,0w ½3
Teplitsky Yan IM 2455 CAN Rp:2614
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1730Kantinti Shadrack2200UGA21854,5w 12
342GMAnastasian Ashot2555ARM25103,5s 04
4613GMWong Meng-Kong2496SGP24256,0s 12
5120GMMecking Henrique2548BRA26436,5s ½3
7204IMMieles Palau Daniel2416ECU23606,5s 12
9443Chuah Jin Hai Jonathan2191MAS22673,0w 14
11459GMSvetushkin Dmitry2505MDA24575,5s 13
12564GMSocko Bartosz2569POL25264,0s 12
13259GMMchedlishvili Mikheil2551GEO26616,5s 03
Bluvshtein Mark IM 2449 CAN Rp:2543
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1731Kawuma Steven Male2053UGA22167,0s ½3
2623IMGrosar Aljosa2474SLO21821,0w 14
4616Yeo Min-Yang Evan0SGP20702,5w 13
5122IMMatsuura Everaldo2453BRA22022,5w ½4
7205FMMunoz Sanchez Miguel2305ECU24458,5w 03
813Mehmeti Dritan2302ALB21481,5s 14
1065IMIbrahimov Rasul2466AZE24304,0w 13
11462IMSoltanici Ruslan2408MDA24303,5w 14
12566IMMiton Kamil2564POL25125,0w 13
13262IMGagunashvili Merab2538GEO27866,5w 04
14419IMZagorskis Darius2481LTU25355,5s 14
Hebert Jean IM 2425 CAN Rp:2188
Rd.SNoNameRtgFEDRpPts.Res.Bo.
1732Wanderema Ignatius0UGA19251,0w 14
4617Goh Koon-Jong Jason0SGP23454,0s 04
6273GMNikolaidis Ioannis2495GRE25925,5w ½4
7206Santos Flores Alberto2364ECU23417,0s 04
1066IMMaherramzade Javad2469AZE25113,0s ½4
12565GMMarkowski Tomasz2549POL27708,5s 04

Board Pairings

Round 1 on 2002/10/26 at 14:00
Bo.115
  Uganda (UGA)
-44
  Canada (CAN)
½ :3½
43.1
Nsubuga, Grace
-GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
0 - 1
43.2
Kantinti, Shadrack
-IM
Teplitsky, Yan
0 - 1
43.3
Kawuma, Steven Male
-IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
½ - ½
43.4
Wanderema, Ignatius
-IM
Hebert, Jean
0 - 1
Round 2 on 2002/10/27 at 14:00
Bo.13
  Slovenia-A (SLO-A)
-44
  Canada (CAN)
1½:2½
27.1GM
Beliavsky, Alexander
-GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
1 - 0
27.2GM
Mikhalchishin, Adrian
-GM
Spraggett, Kevin
½ - ½
27.3GM
Sermek, Drazen
-FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
0 - 1
27.4IM
Grosar, Aljosa
-IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
0 - 1
Round 3 on 2002/10/28 at 14:30
Bo.44
  Canada (CAN)
-9
  Armenia (ARM)
½ :3½
12.1GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
-GM
Akopian, Vladimir
0 - 1
12.2GM
Spraggett, Kevin
-GM
Lputian, Smbat
0 - 1
12.3FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
-GM
Asrian, Karen
½ - ½
12.4IM
Teplitsky, Yan
-GM
Anastasian, Ashot
0 - 1
Round 4 on 2002/10/29 at 14:30
Bo.44
  Canada (CAN)
-66
  Singapore (SIN)
2 : 2
28.1FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
-GM
Wu, Shaobin
0 - 1
28.2IM
Teplitsky, Yan
-GM
Wong, Meng-Kong
1 - 0
28.3IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
-
Yeo, Min-Yang Evan
1 - 0
28.4IM
Hebert, Jean
-
Goh, Koon-Jong Jason
0 - 1
Round 5 on 2002/10/30 at 14:30
Bo.26
  Brazil (BRA)
-44
  Canada (CAN)
1 : 3
29.1GM
Vescovi, Giovanni
-GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
0 - 1
29.2GM
Leitao, Rafael
-FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
0 - 1
29.3GM
Mecking, Henrique
-IM
Teplitsky, Yan
½ - ½
29.4IM
Matsuura, Everaldo
-IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
½ - ½
Round 6 on 2002/10/31 at 14:30
Bo.35
  Greece (GRE)
-44
  Canada (CAN)
2½:1½
22.1GM
Papaioannou, Ioannis
-GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
½ - ½
22.2IM
Halkias, Stelios
-GM
Spraggett, Kevin
½ - ½
22.3GM
Miladinovic, Igor
-FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
1 - 0
22.4GM
Nikolaidis, Ioannis
-IM
Hebert, Jean
½ - ½
Round 7 on 2002/11/01 at 14:30
Bo.44
  Canada (CAN)
-68
  Ecuador (ECU)
1½:2½
27.1GM
Spraggett, Kevin
-IM
Matamoros, Franco Carlos S
½ - ½
27.2IM
Teplitsky, Yan
-IM
Mieles Palau, Daniel
1 - 0
27.3IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
-FM
Munoz Sanchez, Miguel
0 - 1
27.4IM
Hebert, Jean
-
Santos Flores, Alberto
0 - 1
Round 8 on 2002/11/02 at 14:30
Bo.44
  Canada (CAN)
-61
  Albania (ALB)
3 : 1
30.1GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
-GM
Dervishi, Erald
½ - ½
30.2GM
Spraggett, Kevin
-FM
Karkanaqe, Ilir
½ - ½
30.3FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
-
Zadrima, Aldo
1 - 0
30.4IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
-
Mehmeti, Dritan
1 - 0
Round 9 on 2002/11/04 at 14:30
Bo.101
  Malaysia (MAS)
-44
  Canada (CAN)
0 : 4
26.1FM
Wong, Zi Jing
-GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
0 - 1
26.2
Lim, Yee-Weng
-GM
Spraggett, Kevin
0 - 1
26.3
Chan, Nicholas
-FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
0 - 1
26.4
Chuah Jin Hai, Jonathan
-IM
Teplitsky, Yan
0 - 1
Round 10 on 2002/11/05 at 14:30
Bo.44
  Canada (CAN)
-20
  Azerbaijan (AZE)
2 : 2
10.1GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
-
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyaz
½ - ½
10.2FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
-GM
Gashimov, Vugar
0 - 1
10.3IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
-IM
Ibrahimov, Rasul
1 - 0
10.4IM
Hebert, Jean
-IM
Maherramzade, Javad
½ - ½
Round 11 on 2002/11/06 at 14:30
Bo.34
  Moldova (MDA)
-44
  Canada (CAN)
½ :3½
13.1GM
Bologan, Viktor
-GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
½ - ½
13.2GM
Iordachescu, Viorel
-FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
0 - 1
13.3GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
-IM
Teplitsky, Yan
0 - 1
13.4IM
Soltanici, Ruslan
-IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
0 - 1
Round 12 on 2002/11/07 at 14:30
Bo.44
  Canada (CAN)
-12
  Poland (POL)
2 : 2
5.1FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
-GM
Krasenkow, Michal
0 - 1
5.2IM
Teplitsky, Yan
-GM
Socko, Bartosz
1 - 0
5.3IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
-IM
Miton, Kamil
1 - 0
5.4IM
Hebert, Jean
-GM
Markowski, Tomasz
0 - 1
Round 13 on 2002/11/08 at 14:30
Bo.15
  Georgia (GEO)
-44
  Canada (CAN)
3½: ½
4.1GM
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab
-GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
1 - 0
4.2GM
Sturua, Zurab
-GM
Spraggett, Kevin
½ - ½
4.3GM
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
-IM
Teplitsky, Yan
1 - 0
4.4IM
Gagunashvili, Merab
-IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
1 - 0
Round 14 on 2002/11/10 at 10:00
Bo.44
  Canada (CAN)
-31
  Lithuania (LTU)
1½:2½
16.1GM
Lesiege, Alexandre
-GM
Rozentalis, Eduardas
0 - 1
16.2GM
Spraggett, Kevin
-GM
Sulskis, Sarunas
0 - 1
16.3FM
Charbonneau, Pascal
-GM
Kveinys, Aloyzas
½ - ½
16.4IM
Bluvshtein, Mark
-IM
Zagorskis, Darius
1 - 0